The
Pixies - Trompe Le Monde - 1991 - I like the absurdity and that this is
a formative indie rock record. The title track and "Subbacultcha" are
proper.
David Bowie - Pin-ups - 1973 - a collection of Bowie's favorite songs can't be bad.
The Spiders from Mars - 1975 - This band backed Bowie. They shouldn't have quit, without him they are lacking.
Pink
Floyd - Wish You Were Here - 1975 - shine on you crazy diamond. No
drugs required this album is a trip on its own. The whole album is good.
Yes
- Tales from Topographic Oceans - 1973 - I know epic is an over used
adjective but this album has two discs one song per side and each song
is roughly 20 minutes long.
Led
Zeppelin - In Through the Out Door - 1979 - This isn't my favorite led
zeppelin album but the songs "fool in the rain" and "all of my love"
make it worthwhile.
Styx
- Equinox - 1975 - "Lorelei" is a great song despite the imperative to
premarital cohabitation. If you like synths this album is right up your
oscillator.
The
Talking Heads - More Songs About Buildings and Food - 1978 - frantic
jangly guitars, white boy funk bass lines, and vocals that sound like
the homeless guy on the corner screaming at you from across the street.
This is the "new wave."
No comments:
Post a Comment